The Bank Secrecy Act, 31 USC 5314, authorizes the U.S. Treasury to enact regulations concerning transactions by a United States person with a foreign financial agency. A Regulation under the Bank Secrecy Act, 31 CFR 1010.350(a), provides that, “Each United States person having a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities, or other financial account in a foreign country shall report such relationship to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue for each year in which such relationship exists and shall provide such information as shall be specified in a reporting form prescribed under 31 U.S.C. 5314 to be filed by such persons.” Interpreting this language, the instructions to Form FinCEN 114 (“FBAR”) provide at page 4 that “[a]n account maintained with a branch of a foreign bank that is physically located in the United States is not a foreign financial account.”