Forms 8938, 5471, 3520 3520-A, 5472, 8865, and 926 and Assessable vs. Nonassessable Penalties
[…] Forms 3520, Parts I-III; Form 3520-A

Turning to the facts of the case before it, the Tax Court noted that U.S. Code Subtitle F, Chapter 61, Subchapter A, Section 6048 imposes a reporting requirement concerning interests in foreign trusts.   The IRS prescribes Form 3520, Annual Return To Report Transactions With Foreign Trusts and Receipt of Certain Foreign Gifts, Parts I-III, and Form 3520-A, Annual Information Return of Foreign Trust With a U.S. Owner, for Section 6048 reporting.  Title 26, Subtitle F, Chapter 68, Subchapter B, Section 6677 imposes a penalty for failure to perform reporting required by Section 6048.  Subtitle F, Chapter 68, Subchapter B, Section 6671(a) provides that “[t]he penalties and liabilities provided by this subchapter shall be paid upon notice and demand by the Secretary, and shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as taxes.”[7]   Thus, the penalties for failure to report information concerning foreign trusts on Form 3520, Parts I-III, and on Form 3520-A may be assessed upon notice and demand.

The penalty for failure to report on Form 3520, Parts I-III is the greater of $10,000 or—