Forms 8938, 5471, 3520 3520-A, 5472, 8865, and 926 and Assessable vs. Nonassessable Penalties
[…] A taxpayer does this on Form 843, Claim for Refund and Request for Abatement.

Section 6511(a) provides in part:

Claim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax imposed by this title in respect of which tax the taxpayer is required to file a return shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later, or if no return was filed by the taxpayer, within 2 years from the time the tax was paid.

[Emphasis added.]  Section 6511(a) on its face only applies to claims to recover a tax, not to claims to recover a penalty.[25]

Section 6532(a)(1) provides:

No suit or proceeding under section 7422(a) for the recovery of any internal revenue tax, penalty, or other sum, shall be begun before the expiration of 6 months from the date of filing the claim required under such section unless the Secretary renders a decision thereon within that time, nor after the expiration of 2 years from the date of mailing by certified mail or registered mail by the Secretary to the taxpayer of a notice of the disallowance of the part of the claim to which the suit or proceeding relates.

Therefore, a taxpayer who has overpaid an international information return penalty or paid an international information return penalty which was not due should file Form 843 claiming refund of the overpayment as soon as possible, and in any event—